Name:Enclosure or Quarry, northwest of Bucklands Abbey

Summary

A possible post-medieval enclosure for specimen tree planting or possible quarry is depicted here on historic maps and is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork cut feature. The possible enclosure or quarry was recorded during the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Des=nicholas pearson associates(national trust)/buckland abbey; historic survey + restoration plan/(november 2001)app 2,45,app 3,nt smr no 104689-92/nt report in smr.

Os 25"(1880s) map.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4417.

Several clumps of trees in small enclosures on 'broom ball' to the northwest of 'buckland abbey' were recorded during the survey in 2001. At least one is pre 1784 + most are shown on os 25" (1880s) map. Postmedieval specimen planting was recorded at sx48066713, sx48236713 + sx48316719 as well as the above ngr (nicholas pearson associates).

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, OS84/234/248-9 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An earthwork cut feature visible on aerial photographs has been interpreted as a post-medieval quarry.

The quarry may also be modern in date. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.