Name:Hut circle within settlement to south of Thornworthy Tor, Chagford

Summary

Hut circle in poor condition of 4.0 metres diameter with walls 1.4 metres wide by 0.3 metres high within the settlement to south of Thornworthy Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72/104, 82 (Aerial Photograph). SDV219521.

Cropmark of hut circle visible at SX 66288492.

(08/02/1978) SX 66268492. On a south-west facing slope at approximately 421.0m OD is a hut circle in very poor condition, levelled in the hillside and visible on OS air photograph (b). The internal diameter is 4.0m with walling 1.8m thick and 0.2m high. The entrance would appear to be to the south-east. It is situated within a field system. (See SX 68 NE 66). Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

(06/01/1992) SX 66278492. A hut circle on the gently sloping SW flank of Thornworthy Down 250m SW of Thornworthy Tor.
It measures 4.4m in internal diameter with a possible entrance on the SSE margin. The interior has been levelled by terracing on the SW and by cutting into the slope on the NE. The walls consists of a stoney rim 1.4m wide and 0.3m high. The condition of this hut is not as poor as suggested by the Ordnance Survey in 1978.

Hut circle of between 4.5 and 7.5 metres diameter on the boundary to the south of the leat in the western field at the 'Thornworthy Tor South' settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.