Name:Hut circle within settlement to south of Thornworthy Tor, Chagford

Summary

Hut circle of 5.1 metres diameter visible as a slight stoney rim within the settlement to south of Thornworthy Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72/104, 83 (Aerial Photograph). SDV219521.

Cropmark of hut circle at SX 66358485.

(09/02/1978) SX 66338486. On a south-west facing slope at approximately 416.0m OD is a levelled hut circle visible on OS air photograph (b), but in very poor condition. It has an internal diameter of 5.0m with walling 1.5m wide and 0.3m high. The probable entrance is in the south-east. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

(06/01/1992) SX 66358485. A robbed hut circle on the gently sloping SW flank of Thornworthy Down 300m SSW of Thornworthy Tor.
Measuring 5.1m in internal diameter it has been levelled into the slope by terracing on the SSW and by cutting in on the NE. A slight stony rim 1.2m wide and 0.3m high lies on the W arc of the platform. There is no obvious entrance.

Hut circle of between 4.5 and 7.5 metres diameter to the south of the 'lower leat' at the 'Thornworthy Tor South' settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.