Name:Round cairn 620 metres south east of Challacombe Cross

Summary

Bronze Age heather covered round cairn located 620 metres south east of Challacombe Cross overlooking the Bovey river valley on Shapley Common. The cairn is 7.3m in diameter and up to 1.1m high. The mound has a circular hollow in the centre measuring 2.7m wide and 0.6m deep, evidence of an early excavation. Scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(15/06/1978) In a false crest situation on a north east facing hillslope at SX 6986 8257 is a small, heather covered, round cairn. Mutilated at centre, it has a diameter of 9 metres and is up to 0.9 metres high on the east downhill side, 0.4 metres on the uphill west side.
Discovered during field investigation and surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on RAF 1946 photos.

Ancient Monuments, 2001, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV296596.

(11/12/2001) SX 6988 8258: Bronze Age round cairn located 620 metres south east of Challacombe Cross overlooking the Bovey river valley on Shapley Common. The mound is 7.3 metres diameter and 1.1 metres high with a circular hollow in the centre 0.6 metres deep, evidence of an early excavation. Scheduled.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(10/10/2000) SX 6986 8257: A disturbed heather covered cairn lies on the gently sloping north east flank of Shapley Tor. The slightly ovoid mound measures 8.6 metres north to south by 8 metres and stands a maximum of 1 metres high. An ovoid hollow 2.5 metres by 3 metres and around 0.4 metres deep is visible in the centre of this feature. Some stone presumably representative of the mound's fabric is visible through the vegetation though there are no obvious signs of a cist or kerb.