Name:Hut circle in Hemstone South settlement in Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

One of a group of seven unenclosed hut circles in a settlement north of Hemstone Rocks. This hut of 4.9 metres diameter with walls 1.3 metres wide by 0.5 metres high is one of the western huts of the group and is in slightly better condition than some of the others.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144145
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SE68SW26

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

One of eight 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Baring Gould, S., 1901, 7th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee (Article in Serial). SDV249499.

Fernworthy Hemstone Rocks (F) Hut circle (1F)
5.6 metre diameter hut circle on a south-east facing slope. Thickness of stone wall 1.2 metres. Largest stone measures 0.45 metres in height, 1.2 metres wide, 0.35 metres thick. Not investigated, has twice been planted over.
February 1976. Posts ringing clearance zone and enclosing sites 1F and 2F.
1955 Spooner/Dixon report: (B) Region north of the South Teign, (Froggymeade, Toms Hill and Hemstone), site no.17 Not identified.

Fernworthy Hemstone Rocks (F) Hut circle 1F (see 1976 Field Report for full details).

No work has been carried out on this group since 1976. Access to sites 3F-5f is very difficult, some of the posts need attention.

Site visit 28th April 1997. Hut circle forming part of unenclosed settlement. Diameter 4.9 metres. Rubble bank and single orthostat wall 1.3 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Internal area 18.84 square metres. Lies in a small clearing.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 157-158, Map 35, Site 7 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle at 'Hemstone Rocks' settlement.

Visited on 2nd August 1995. Hut circle at SX64778379 of 5.5 metres diameter with walls 0.9 metres wide by 0.5 metres high. The eastern wall has been partially destroyed.

Fernworthy. Hemstone Rocks 1F/2F. Site visit 27th September 1996. Hut circles on east side of track, in a clearing some 15 metres within woodland. Site marked.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey slightly to the east.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Hut circle is depicted on the modern mapping.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 34, Fig. 30 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

One of two hut circles on the western sector of the group, the remains of which are in slightly clearer condition. The 5.5 metre diameter earthwork ring stepped into the hillslope has no notably in situ stones in the fabric of the walls, though many displaced examples are partially buried in the overgrowth of the turf.

Part of unenclosed stone hut circle settlement.

Visible on aerial photograph.