Name:SHAFT in the Parish of Gulworthy

Summary

A mine shaft of modern date is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's and is visible as an earthwork cutting with outer spoil heap on aerial photographs of 1974, at Morwellham.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262202.

'old shaft recorded on os 6" (1954) map. Feature recorded but not identified on os 25" (1880s) map (os).

Des=os 6"(1954) map.

Os 25"(1880s) map.

Map object partly based on this source.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, OS 74 158/22&23 1974 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval shaft is visible as an earthwork cut feature and earthwork spoil-heap on aerial photographs of 1974.

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Rapid Archaeological Assessment of Proposed New Visitor Facilities at Morwellham Quay, Devon, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV347407.