Name:Field Boundaries on Brim Hill, Kingswear

Field boundaries on Brim Hill shown on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and below-ground archaeological remains of a possible prehistoric enclosure and later field system marked on the parish Tithe Map, on Brim Hill

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 2, 13-15, NTSMR105332, 336-8, 341 (Report - Survey). SDV169255.

Most of the boundaries around Brim Hill are shown on the 1839 Tithe Map. The boundary enclosing a large field on the south side of the hill consists of an earth bank with some stone revetting with a section of drystone wall 1.2m high where the boundary deviates from the alignment on the Tithe Map. The boundary wall around the north side of the hill at SX88285553 is a drystone wall 1.2m high which becomes an earth and stone bank towards Mill Lane. The boundary along the south side of Mill Lane and Hook Lane at SX88345565 consists of a terrace with a drop to the lane and is shown as a hedgebank on the Tithe Map. The northern boundary wall of Brimhill Plantation at SX88255540 is mostly a drystone rubble wall 1.3m high by 0.6m wide with vertical capstones built between 1869 and 1907.

Brin Hill marked.