Name:Settlement north of Hemstone Rocks in Fernworthy Forest, Drtmoor Forest

Summary

Dispersed group of five ruined hut circles in an area 130 metres by 40 metres . The huts survive as circular earthworks in a large forest clearing. All but one of the group has been damaged by former overplanting

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SW25

'Hut Circles' marked. Four hut circles are depicted.

(22/08/1950) No trace of these hut circles could be found, the area being under dense afforestation.
(21/06/1951) Group of four hut circles. Only one has been destroyed at SX64978410. The others are quite prominent.

Four Hut Circles recorded at :-
SX 64967411. 4.8m diameter. SX 64978415. 6.5m diameter.
SX 64998410. 5.5m diameter. SX 64988403. 4.5m diameter.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Site Monument Warden site visit 11th October 1983.

Fernworthy West settlement where trees had recently been felled around the settlement. Only the largest hut of 7.0 metres diameter, at the northern end of the group was not overplanted. The other huts have been much damaged. Diameters of the latter range between 4.0 and 5.0 metres diameter.

(02/08/1995) Centred at SX 64978408. A cluster of five hut circles (one of which is also recorded as SX 68 SE 92) in a forestry clearing 600m NNE of Hemstone Rocks. The huts (detailed below) have all been damaged by forestry activities and are relatively small with internal diameters in the range 3.8m to 6.6m. There are no obvious entrances nor any traces of a contemporary field system. Within this clearing are the foundations of a rectangular structure (SX 68 SW 61) which may represent a further damaged hut.
Details of the individual huts as follows; the information for each is presented in the order NGR, internal diameter, wall width, wall height, and remarks; all measurements in metres:
SX 64968402, 4.6, 1.4, 0.4.
SX 64948411, 4.9, 1.0, 0.5, very disturbed though some interior facing survives.
SX 64968414, 6.6, 1.0, 0.4, terraced into hillside.
SX 64978410, 4.5, 1.3, 0.5, terraced into slope.
SX 65008407, 3.8, 1.3, 0.35, = SX 68 SE 92.
SX 64948406 = 8.0 x 3.1, a rectangular structure, possibly a disturbed hut circle = SX 68 SW 61.

Hut circles visible in clearing in forest.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 36-7, Fig. 31 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Five ruined hut circles in a large clearing just above and to the north of the forestry track. The huts survive as circular earthworks; very little stone is visible and there is no evidence of any large slabs.

The monument includes six stone hut circles situated on a gentle east facing slope overlooking the valley of the South Teign River. The hut circles survive as banks each surrounding an internal circular area which varies from 8 to 28.26 square metres. The height of the surrounding walls vary between 0.3 metres and 0.6 metres. Two of the huts have visible doorways and the walls are of orthostatic or rubble bank construction.