Name:The Fountain Garden, Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

The Fountain Garden is one of the five walled gardens at Greenway which were laid out between 1791 and 1839. It is described on the 1839 tithe map apportionment as a fruit and vegetable garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 1, 19, fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV169254.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 2, 37, 73 (Report - Survey). SDV169255.

There are five walled gardens around Greenway House which were set out between 1791 and 1839. The Fountain Garden to the north east of the house is immediately west of the two walled gardens. It is enclosed by walls on three sides with a circular fountain, 4.2m diameter, at the south end. It is described on the 1839 Tithe Map as a fruit and vegetable garden. A modern animal cemetery is located at the south end of the garden, adjacent to the west wall.

English Heritage, 2004, Greenway, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV346363.

Other details: 5281.