Name:The south walled garden at Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

The south walled garden to the north of Greenway House is one of five gardens laid out between 1791 and 1839. Against the north wall is a long, rectangular, formerly heated vinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• GARDEN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1791 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 1, 19, fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV169254.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Greenway, Galmpton: Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey: Part 2, 30, 68 (Report - Survey). SDV169255.

There are five walled gardens around Greenway House, which were set out between 1791 and 1839. The walled garden to the north of the house has a stone wall to the south and brick walls to the north, east and west. There are brick doorways in the north and west walls. A rectangular greenhouse, 14 metres by 4 metres, built against the north wall of the garden, is known as The Vinery and is first shown on the 1865, 1:2500, Ordnance Survey map.

English Heritage, 2004, Greenway, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV346363.

The kitchen garden is situated circa 20 metres north of the House and comprises a brick-and-stone walled enclosure which is divided into two compartments of unequal area by a wall extended from east to west. The smaller, northern compartment is laid ut with a central freestanding glasshouse of mid 19th century origin with a further early 20th century glasshouse to the east. There is a late 19th century peach house against the north wall which retains is metal framework. The larger, southern compartment retains an early 19th century gasshouse or stove house with curved ends which contains planting beds and slate paving. The wall to the north is heated while further flues run round the outer walls of the building beneath raised staging. The kitchen gardens were constructed between 1791 and 1832, replacing earlier enclosed gardens. Other details: 5281.

Dyer, M. J., 2011, Building Recording and Archaeological Evaluation of the Vinery, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV347911.

The walled gardens appear to have been created between 1791 and 1839. An estate map of 1791 depicts walled gardens in a different location, although it could be inaccurate. The 1839 Tithe Map shows them in their current location.
The south-walled garden is referred to in a sale catalogue of 1882 as 'the large walled fruit garden' containing 'a large vinery in two compartments, about sixty-five feet in length, heated by a flue'.

Rance, H., 2012, DAS Visit to Greenway, 1, 6-7 (Article in Serial). SDV351766.

The kitchen gardens were created for the Elton family between 1791 and 1832, replacing earlier enclosed gardens. Features include an early 19th century heated vine house which has been restored by the National Trust.