Name:Hut Circle in Hemstone North Settlement in Fernworthy Forest, Darmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of hut circle of 3.5 metres diameter with walls 1.7 metres wide by 0.4 metres high forming part of unenclosed settlement to the north of Hemstone Rocks. Located in forest clearing on north side of trackway.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144137
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SW25

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

One of four 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Fernworthy Plantation. Toms Hill 6E. Very ruined hut circle 4.5 metres diameter. Unable to determine thickness of very low stone wall. Not investigated. Has been planted over.
February 1976. 8 posts ringing clearance zone. All agreements carried out.
Not included in 1955 Spooner and Dixon report.

All agreements carried out. Vegetation good.

Site visit 28th August 1997. hut circle at SX64958401 forming part of unenclosed settlement. Diameter 3.5 metres, earthwork wall 1.7 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Internal area 9.6 square metres. A south-south-west facing gap may represent the entrance.

Hut circle at 'Fernworthy West' settlement.

Visited on 2nd August 1995. Hut circle at SX64968402 of 4.6 metres diameter with walls 1.4 metres wide by 0.4 metres high.

Fernworthy. Toms Hill 1-4B, 6B. Site visit 27th September 1996. Five hut circles within a large clearing on north side of track. Sites well marked but the archaeological remains are difficult to identifty as they are covered by long grass. Gorse is also widespread throughout the clearance area.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle just visible in cleared area.

Fugro-BKS, 2013, Fernworthy Forest LiDAR survey (Cartographic). SDV351778.

Hut circle visible.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 37, Fig. 31 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

This hut has the appearance of a circular earthwork or earth and stone mound with a hollowed centre and could possibly be a cairn. The overall diameter is 8.8 metres although the internal diameter is only 4.0 metres. A gap in the earthwork on the eastern side could be an entrance or possibly and unrecorded excavation trench.

Hut circle marked.

The monument includes six stone hut circles situated on a gentle east facing slope overlooking the valley of the South Teign River. The hut circles survive as banks each surrounding an internal circular area which varies from 8 to 28.26 square metres. The height of the surrounding walls vary between 0.3 metres and 0.6 metres. Two of the huts have visible doorways and the walls are of orthostatic or rubble bank construction.

Within Scheduled area.