Name:Royal Observer Corps Post, Winkleigh Airfield

Underground Cold War Royal Observer Corps Post. In very good condition.

Wood, D., 1992, Attack Warning Red (Monograph). SDV143823.

Renamed Winkleigh from Chulmleigh in October 1960. Other details: 284.

Home Office, 1992, UKWMO Monitoring Posts (Correspondence). SDV324407.

EXE 15 Winkleigh on list of UKWMO monitoring posts.

Holmes, L. R., 1997, Exeter 10 Group Condition of Posts (Devon) Stood Down in September 1991 (Worksheet). SDV324408.

Site visited 4th January 1997. Underground post in very good condition and appeared to have been fitted with a new hatch cover or maybe the old one had been re-galvanised. This post was not locked and was fairly overgrown.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England Vol. XI.1 & XI.2: The Cold War (Report - non-specific). SDV324255.

Site of Royal Observer Corps ROC post. Resited to location in October 1960 from SS681168 (Monument ID: 72192). Underground by November 1962. Still in use after October 1968. Other details: 201.

ACE Archaeology Club, 2003, Royal Observer Corps Post (Worksheet). SDV14018.

Royal Observer Corps Cold War bunker situated next to the east/west runway on Winkleigh Airfield. The bunker has an access shaft leading to an area 11.4 metres square with many original features.