Name:Threshing Barn, Keynedon Barton

Summary

Large threshing barn to south-east of Keynedon, probably later 15th century, west end rebuilt in late 18th or early 19th century. Damaged by fire in the 1950s and now ruinous.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• THRESHING BARN (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Long rectangular building shown, with semi-circular struture on south side at east end.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge, 133-4, 149-50 (Article in Serial). SDV336355.

A large free standing threshing barn was built to the south-east of Keynedon, probably in the mid to late 15th century. The barn is built of slate rubble with occasional heavy stepped buttresses with high ventilation slits between them. The west end of the barn was rebuilt in the late 18th or early 19th century on a slightly different alignment, and cut into the hillside. The barn was damaged by fire in the 1950s and has since been ruinous.