Name:The Cottage, Keynedon Barton

Summary

Former residential building, possibly for servants, late 16th or early 17th century. In agricultural use since at least 1850.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• SERVICE WING (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge (Article in Serial). SDV336355.

At the top of the farmyard at Keynedon, to the north-west of the service range, is a two storey structure which seems to preserve the central part of residential building, possibly of the late 16th or early 17th century. The building is known locally as 'The Cottage'. This may be local tradition recalling a former residential use, as it seems to have been an agricultural building since at least 1850. The internal evidence for self-contained rooms with newel stairs is suggestive of a lodging range for servants. As both end walls have been inserted and the west side wall projects beyond these in both directions, there could possibly be four or more rooms represented here. The window jambs are of red permian breccia which is found nowhere else at Keynedon, and the nearest source is 9.5 kilometres away at South Milton.