Name:Fishponds, Keynedon

Summary

Two large fishponds flanking the causeway to Keynedon Barton, possibly created when the gatehouse was built.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• FISHPOND (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge, 130, 154-5 (Article in Serial). SDV336355.

The valley floor to the east of the house had two large ponds, flanking a causeway which formed access to the house from the Frogmore to Sherford road. The causeway is aligned on the gatehouse, suggesting that the two features are of ther same period. The presence of fishponds is not surprising in a large manorial complex, however the use of such ponds as a water feature, giving the impression of a moated manor, is unusual. The ponds are referred to in the farm accounts of 1694.