Name:Broad Down, Broadun Ring

Summary

The remains of an enclosed settlement, known locally as Broadun Ring, containing possibly 12 hut circles.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

RAF, 540/176 5121-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245187.

On the east slope of Broad Down. Called Templar's Newtake in Rowe's Perambulation. Four hut circles are marked in the enclosure on the OS map, and there are also traces of 11 or 12 others, mostly just inside the massive stone boundary. Stones of the west and north west sides have been used in the modern wall which runs just alongside, close within the line of the old rampart. Broadun ring lies on the southern slope of Broad Down. The ruins of the south wall show that it must have been 1.8 to 2.1m thick, and some parts of it are still 1.2m high. The walls are built with rough stone blocks of stone, dry laid and solid through and through.

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV245175.

Enclosed settlement; nine small huts, 3-4 on the wall, 4-5 in the centre. The pound wall is massively built, 1.8 to 2.4m wide, and 3-4 courses high in places. Condition good. Huts excavated but no dateable finds.

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

On the eastern slope of Broad Down on the right bank of the East Dart is an enclosure, semicircular with nine hut circles just below the powder mill leat. Eleven hut circles have been excavated, four being clustered together. Hearths and 'cooking holes' found, some huts have a paved dais. Small finds included charcoal, pot-boilers and flint flakes. Other details: Figure.

Burnard, R., 1894, Exploration of the Hut Circles in Broadun and Broadun Ring, 189-190 (Article in Serial). SDV246116.

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor, 174 (Monograph). SDV249697.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 607 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Burnard, R., 1906, Early Man, 349 (Article in Serial). SDV322231.

Ordnance Survey, 1950, SX68SW9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV245174.

Six hut circles and enclosure. Hut A has walls of unusually large boulders, one of which on the western perimeter appears to be living rock. Entrance not obvious. Hut B has a wall of turf and large stones; entrance not obvious. Hut C has an entrance to the south south east. Hut D is very small with walls of turf and stone and a probable entrance to the south south east. Hut E is the remains of a hut or court with a wall of small turf covered stones and no obvious entrance. Hut F is the ruins of a hut or court with wall of turf covered stones and no obvious entrance. The enclosure remains are of the usual Dartmoor type the walling has been extensively robbed for newtake walls, one of which utilises the west wall of the enclosure for part of its length. Enclosure walling length W - X completely demolished. Length X - Y partially demolished, consisting of large stones. Length Y - Z of unusually large stones and of good condition. No obvious entrance to the enclosure.

RAF, 1951, 540/483/4047-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245190.

NMR, 1979, SF1510/411-413 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245191.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

Robinson, R., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV320330.

Robinson, R., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV245177.

The eastern wall of this enclosure is scattered over a wide distance, while the western wall is incorporated into a field boundary. Only 3 of the internal hut circles are visible in RAF 1951 AP.

Robinson, R., 1986, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV245179.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1989, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV245180.

SX63708017. The remains of an enclosed settlement, known locally as Broadun Ring, containing possibly 12 hut circles, lies as 425m OD on fairly steep slopes in an area of rough grass and scattered boulders.
The enclosure measures 115m NNE-SSW by 70m transversely (about 0.7ha) inside a thick rubble wall now quite collapsed and spread from 4m-6m wide and up to 1.2m high in places. Several good outer facing stones are visible around the NW and SW where it has been more severely robbed to form a modern wall which overlies the W side. The inner face around the SE arc is roughly coursed. No definite entrance is visible though a lessening of rubble and a slight gap suggests one may have been in the NE.
Internally there are several hut circles, 8 free standing and possibly 4 set against the enclosure wall. Nos 1-8 appear to be good huts whilst 9-12 may be huts but could be later constructions from wall rubble. Most were excavated or examined by Burnard, but he does not refer to 11 and 12. Huts 1-5 range in diam from 2.5m to 6m within crudely constructed, now turf covered, walls of stone and large boulders, 1.3m to 1.7m wide and about 0.4m high. None have well defined entrances but 4 possible ones are in the SE to SSW. A table of further information on the enclosure is held in the archive.

English Heritage, 2004, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV320500.

Oval shaped Prehistoric enclosed settlement, 119m x 79m, known as 'Broadun Ring' with a stone faced bank, 6m wide x up to 1.2m high, and containing at least 13 stone hut circles between 3.5m + 8.5m. A gap in the southeast may represent the original entrance. The largest hut has a rectangular platform built inside.10 huts were partially excavated in 1893, revealing hearthstones, charcoal, flint and pot boilers. Pits within the enclosure represent historic stone splitting. A drystone wall up to 1.5m high inside the western bank represents a post-medieval field boundary.