Name:Little Pilton, Exeter

Summary

Little Pilton, shown on the tithe map. Named on the 1880s map, expansion of buildings indicated on 1930s mapping.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of 'little pilton' shown on os 25" (1880s) map to the north of 'pilton house'. It is shown as a group of buildings in a reactangular yard with orchards to the north, east + south (os).

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Pink, F., 2015, Land off Pinhoe Road, Exeter: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360930.

An archaeological trench evaluation was carried out by AC archaeology in October 2015 on land off Pinhoe Road, Exeter, Devon.

Earthwork identified in trench 4. The northwestern end of trench 4 cut through material that is likely to have derived from the levelling of the area to the southeast for buildings related to Little Pilton.
Possible surface 404 was composed from a mixture of brick, concrete, stone slabs and cobbles. The fragments ranged from whole pieces, to broken and highly irregular fragments. Fragments of post-medieval and modern pottery were also recovered from the surface. It may represent a levelling deposit for a possible floor surface.
Wall 410 survived as a foundation of large sub-rounded blocks of breccia stone at the southern end, and a bright brownish red bonding of small stones and breccia at the northern end.
Cobble surface 610 consisted of a compact layer of medium and large rounded and sub-rounded stones with complete blocks and fragments of red brick. Finds of metalwork, slag, glass, CBM and post-medieval pottery were recovered from the surface. Finds of post-medieval pottery, glass, clay tobacco pipe and vitrified building material were also recovered.

A small number of previously unknown archaeological features were identified and are dated from the late prehistoric through to the post-medieval and modern periods. These include a series of ditches and of former brick, stone and concrete surfaces. In addition, the foundation of a late post-medieval wall was exposed within Trench 4, located within an area formerly occupied by buildings depicted on historic maps.

The finds assemblage largely comprises material of post-medieval date, although a small quantity of pottery of prehistoric and medieval date was recovered, along with a single worked flint of prehistoric date. The earlier material appears to be associated with an agricultural landscape. There is poor preservation of post-medieval and modern structural remains associated with the historically recorded settlement of Little Pilton.