Name:Early Neolithic Features at Hayes Farm

Pits and linear features of the Early Neolithic period to the north-east of Hayes Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• PIT (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Barker, P. P., 1996, Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV337575.

Enright, D., 1996, Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton: archaeological evaluation, 25-6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337576.

Barber, A., 2000, Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton: Archaeological excavation Phase I, 11,16-20 (Report - Excavation). SDV325465.

The focus of earlier Neolithic activity was identified within the northern half of the site comprising a cluster of shallow pits and linear features yielding worked flint and pottery assemblages. Mesolithic flint tools including numerous blades were present in association with Neolithic tools and ceramics suggesting a possible transitional site although the range of material is typical of a temporary camp rather than a settlement. The Neolithic palaeoenvironmental samples contained a typical mixture of domestic and wild food species. Other details: Fig 1.

Other details: Appendix 1, sites 68 + 69; figure 3.