Name:Rubbing stone from a hut circle within settlement south-west of White Ridge, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Unusual rubbing stone found within one of the hut circles at the settlement south-west of White Ridge

• RUBBING STONE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1896, Third Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 180 (Article in Serial). SDV260468.

Whiten Ridge. A muller found in one of the huts, coarse and rude. Circular granite stones found also, similar to those found at King's Oven and in a hut circle on Buttern Down. Purpose unknown. A similar stone is used in a pound-house at Berry Down farm at the apex of the roof to protect the rafters from wet. These stones may have had a similar use. Only of these stone have been found so far.