Name:Hut Circle 'F' in settlement south-west of White Ridge, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut Circle 'F' of 7 metres diameter with walls 1.3 metres wide by 0.6 metres high in settlement south-west of White Ridge. One of a group of six huts excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1896

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 91 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Baring Gould, S., 1896, Third Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 183 (Article in Serial). SDV260468.

Worth, R. H., 1945, The Dartmoor Hut Circles, 236 (Article in Serial). SDV246120.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX68SW4, Hut F, Scale plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV243893.

(28/02/1950) Hut circle F: diameter 5m. Height of walling, which is very fragmentary, 0.3m. Entrance not obvious.

(24/10/1997) At SX 64358179. Hut circle forming part of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement in Great Stannon Newtake.
Diameter measures 7m. Internal area 38.46m. Single orthostat and rubble wall 1.3m wide, 0.6m high. Door faces 190 degrees, is flanked on the west whilst the eastern stone is now recumbent having fallen away from the hut.

Hut Circle '4' attached to the north side of a small semi-circular enclosure on the south side of the 'White Ridge South-west 3' settlement.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modrn mapping.