Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Four more huts excavated at white ridge.

Vis=est -/-/1997 (gerrard, s. ) at sx64258181. Hut circle forming part of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement in great stannon newtake (mpp).

RCHME, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144518.

Hut d: diam 5.5m. Walling of turf and large stones. Height 0.4m, entrance to s (rchme, citing os).

Vis=28/2/1950 (os) hut a: diam 6m. Height of walling which consists of turf and small stones, 0.3m. Probable entrance to s.

LENG 4.57M, WIDT 3.35M, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV243878.

Four more huts excavated at white ridge. Hut a; (leng 4.57m, widt 3.35m) entrance south south west, yielded very little charcoal and one small fragment of flint.

DIAM 6.4M, WALL THIC 686MM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV243879.

Hut b; no sign of human occupancy. These huts are 300m away from the nearest water - lade hill streamhut c; (diam 6.4m, wall thic 686mm). Entrance to the south. An internal wall runs from the left side of the entrance about 4m, then turns at right angles for about 1m. This hut yielded fragments of coarse pottery, flint flakes; a few cooking stones, and two rudely worked stones, not millstones.

DIAM 432MM, THIC 76MM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV243880.

Hut d; yielded one cooking stone (diam 432mm, thic 76mm).

PROBABLY A HUT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV243886.

At sx64258181. Diam 3.3m. Internal area 8.54m. Rubble wall 1.1m wide, 0.3m high. This is a latter structure (probably a hut) built into the sw part of hut 144221.

Baring gould, s. /tda/28(1896)183/3rd report of the dartmoor exploration committee.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(2/9/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Des=mpp/144221-3;144226-7.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/2(1991)159-61;fig 35.5.

Gerrard, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246637.

Vis=24/10/1997 (gerrard, s. ) at sx64258181. Hut 144221. Diam 6.5m. Internal area 33.16m. Double orthostat wall 1.6m wide, 0.9m high. Door faces 200 degrees and is indicated by an upright on the wnw and a fallen flanking stone on the ese which has slipped into the passage. Grass. Excavated by dec in 1896 revealing several cooking stones, flint tools and some fragments of coarse pottery, as well as 2 small worked stones.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

Hut b: diam 6.5m. Height of walling 0.2m. Probable entrance to s. Hut c: diam 7m. Double walled type. Height of walling 0.5m. Well-defined entrance to s, one door-jamb still standing (rchme, citing os).