Name:Pound 320 metres south-east of the Grey Wethers stone circles

Summary

About 320m south east of grey wethers is a small circular pound. The bank forming the enclosure is composed of small stones and earth. The entrance is on the west side with one door jamb still standing. Excavated and flat stone found resting on subsoil, 2.7m long, 900mm to 1.2m wide. Trial pits were sunk within the enclosure, but nothing was found (baring gould).

Vis=est -/-/1997 (gerrard, s. ) an oval enclosure 230m sse of the grey wethers stone circles (mpp).

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

An elongated mound 18m to the sw measured 7.5m by 4.5m and 0.4m high. Its origin and function are not evident but it is probably part of the enclosure. This pound is almost certainly of prehistoric origin and it is not a henge monument (fletcher).

N, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23752.

It is cut into two by the whitehorse leat an eroded channel up to 5.3m wide and 1.1m deep. Situated in a marshy area, its interior is heavily silted, the s + w sides are almost completely submerged and there is a pronounced peat build-up against the upper (n) side. It measures 39m n-s by 53.5m internally with a turf-covered bank at best 3.9m wide and 0.5m high. Where exposed in the leat cutting, however, the bank constructed of roughly piled boulders and stones with some facing boulders is a maximum 4.5m wide and 1.2m high. There is no evidence of an outer ditch. On the e is a gap, c.8.3m wide flanked by a stony mound on each side. It could either be an entrance or the result of mutilation. One of the turf-covered mounds measures 5m by 3.8m, and has been dug into and spread.

Vis=19/6/1950 (os) remains of a small oval pound consisting of small isolated stones. There is a large gap on its eastern perimeter probably due to mutilation.

TURNER 1984, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV243958.

Vis=turner (1984) suggests that this represents a class ii henge which fell into disuse in prehistory, possibly due to a rise in the water table, when its ceremonial function passed to the grey withers stone circles further up the hill. Further deterioration of the site has been caused by tinning activity and the construction of the white horse leat, causing further erosion. Dimensions 40m by 48m, with bank up to 0.6m high and c 3m wide (turner 1984).

Only just visible on 1947 raf ap and cut by white horse leat (rchm app 1985).

CLARE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV243960.

Clare includes this site in gazetteer of henge monuments (clare).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV243961.

Vis=2/7/1990 (rchme) centred sx64008288. This oval pound is situated on a gently sloping s-facing valley side below the crest of a saddle at 466m od. The area is covered by a deep layer of peat and moorland pasture with scattered surface stone.

Baring-gould, s. /tda/34(1902)164/8th report of the dartmoor exploration committee.

Aph=raf cpe/uk/1995 3365-6 13 april 1947.

Des=turner, j. R. /survey drawing in parish file.

Aph=raf cpe/uk 2149/4308-9(11/6/1947).

Turner, j. /pdas/42(1984)103-6.

Clare, t. /pps/52(1986)281-316/towards a reappraisal of henge monuments.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)58,60/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(2/7/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Des=gerrard, s. /(9/9/1997)/as above.

IN PARISH FILE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV245918.

Vis=-/-/1981 (turner) this feature is tentatively interpreted as a henge. Measured survey drawn (in parish file).