Name:Sub-circular hillslope enclosure to the north of Bywood Farm

Summary

Sub-circular hillslope enclosure to the north of Bywood Farm and to the south of the parish boundary between Dunkeswell and Hemyock. The enclosure has an earthwork bank and ditch on the northeast side with a possible entrance on the south side. The spread banks of the enclosure were visible on aerial photographs of 1982.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Hunting Surveys Limited, 1982, HSL/UK/82/45, HSL/UK/82/45 V 993-994 27-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359526.

Low earthwork banks were visible.

Hawken, S., 2002, Survey and palynological study of hillslope enclosure north of Bywood Farm (Report - Survey). SDV341878.

A survey was undertaken by the Community Landscapes Project in 2002 of a sub-circular hill slope enclosure approximately 40 metres in diameter to the north of Bywood Farm and to the south of the parish boundary between Dunkeswell and Hemyock. The enclosure has an earthwork bank and ditch on the northeast side with a possible entrance on the south side. Other details: Site 2.

Wiecken, J., 2003, Report of the watching brief at Bywood Farm (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341875.

Hawken, S., 2005, A Report on the Recent Archaeological Discoveries at Bywood Farm, Dunkeswell, Blackdown Hills, Devon, 12,19 (Report - Survey). SDV341921.

Sub-circular hillslope enclosure of circa 40 metres diameter. Other details: Feature 2.

Chapman, B., 2005, Hill-Slope Enclosures From the Blackdown Hills, A Case Study, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV342050.

Valeted circular earthworks remain suggesting an enclosure 40 metres in diameter. However, geophysical survey identified feature to be D shaped enclosure with side annex and NOT circular. Included ion the typology of hillslope enclosures in the Blackdown Hills.

A possibly polygonal bank defined enclosure of unknown date was visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as a low earthwork on the west-facing slopes north of Bywood Farm, Dunkeswell. The enclosed area measured up to 44 metres across at its widest point and the remains of the earthwork bank or rampart were up to between 8 to 18 metres wide. The earthworks were spread most broadly on the west of the enclosure as it approached the steeper slopes of the combe.