Name:Earthworks at Troakes Farm

Summary

A group of several platforms and large enclosure are visible as earthworks at Troakes Farm. Earthworks are visible here on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards and have been recorded as part of the Blackdown Hill's NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of several platforms and a large enclosure potentially of medieval date at Troake's Farm

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 60-61 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

Hawken, S., 2002, Troakes Farm Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV341948.

A survey was undertaken by the Community Landscapes Project in 2002 of several platforms to the southwest of Troakes Farm. A large sub-circular raised platform circa 100 metres diameter was located to the south of the farm with small platforms to the west and northwest.

Clarke, K., 2003, Report on the large enclosure and area of rectilinear platforms at Bolham Water, Clayhidon (Website). SDV341949.

Group of platforms at Troakes Farm tape offset survey by Community Landscapes Project.

Traces of earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork banks and ditches of a possible enclosure of uncertain date are visible on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, at Troakes Farm. The earthworks are situated on gentle southwest facing slope and comprise a series of linear and curvilinear banks with possible associated inner earthwork ditch, which appear to form part of a large sub-rectilinear shaped enclosure at least 155m in length by 85m in width. The western edge of the enclosure is defined by three sections of earthwork bank and a possible terrace which measures approximately 60m in length by 23m in width. According to the report by Clarke in this monument record, the enclosure may represent the remains of an early Deneshayes Manor house. Other earthworks to the west of the enclosure described elsewhere in this record are not clearly visible and so were not transcribed as part of this survey. Earthwork banks of the enclosure remain partly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014.