Name:Earthworks, northeast of Batten’s Farm

Summary

Several earthwork platforms are visible to the northeast of Battens Farm. They have been Interpreted as the site of spring-fed pools for Batten's mill' Job's cottage. Earthworks are visible here on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards and have been recorded as part of the Blackdown Hill's NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Series of earthwork platforms interpreted as former spring fed pools for a mill dating to the 19th century or earlier to north-east of Batten's Farm

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)

An earthwork cutting and possible platform are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 59-60 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 195-96 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

Hawken, S., 2002, Batten's Farm survey drawing (Plan - measured). SDV341953.

A survey was undertaken by the Community Landscape Project in 2002 of several features to the northeast of Battens Farm. Several platforms were identified which were interpreted as the site of spring-fed pools for Batten's mill Job's cottage.

Clarke, K., 2003, Two Spring-fed mills in Clayhidon; earthwork remains of spring cuttings, leats and ponds (Website). SDV341951.

Earthworks appear to be area of spring-fed ponds for a pre-19th century mill at Battens farm.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 13-MAY-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

The earthwork cutting is partly visible.

An earthwork cutting of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, to the northeast of Batten’s Farm. The linear earthwork is northeast to southwest aligned and has been cut into gentle to moderate northeast facing slope, possible with a terraced area on its eastern side. The function of the cutting is uncertain, although appears to be associated with the other earthworks described elsewhere in this record of platforms for spring-fed pools for a mill. This earthwork has therefore been accordingly appended to this monument record. The earthwork cutting is partly visible on digital images captured in 2010.