Name:Duplicate record: see MDV13031

Summary

Four huts and enclosure excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee (1898) recorded without good location data; this record refers to settlement 900m to the south-south-east: see MDV13031.

• National Monuments Record
  • Pastscape

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1898, 5th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 104 (Article in Serial). SDV265401.

West Dart Head; four small hut circles (diameter 4.3m, wall width 610mm) on the east slope of the hill between Horse Hole Bottom and West Dart Head. Also ruins of small paddocks. All four huts were examined, but only one gave results: it has a ruined wall and dilapidated entrance facing south south west. The floor of the hut resting on calm was 420mm below the surface. Finds: charcoal, rotten fragments of pottery, 8 cooking stones, two flint scrapers and a flint arrowhead of barbed and tanged variety with one barb missing.

Worth, R. H., 1945, The Dartmoor Hut Circles, 252 (Article in Serial). SDV246120.

Enclosure and four huts at West Dart Head. Diameter of hut 14 feet. Excavations revealed pottery and a barbed arrow (Lady Fox citing Gould's article in TDA, 1898).
(November 1957) Unable to find these features within the area centred at SX 60508105.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75/369, 125-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254607.