Name:North West Passage Peat Pass on Cut Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Peat pass of 345 metres which has had memorial stones associated with it in the past, providing a drier path through the blanket bog. This was one of a number of passes constructed between 1895-1905 under the direction of William Francis Phillpotts, to provide better access cattlemen and fox hunters.

• PEAT PASS (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1895 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Le Messurier, B., 1965, The Phillpotts Peat Passes of Northern Dartmoor, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV242771.

Peat pass south of Cut Hill summit. This cut bridges the peat hags. Memorial stones.

One of the Phillpotts (1837-1909) peat passes cut to facilitate huntsmen on the moor. Nine of these passes were dug around the centre of the moor ranging from over a kilometre to a mere 60 metres. They are now marked by small cairns along their length adnd by short granite posts at each end. A bronze plaque commemorating Phillpotts is attached to each of the posts. This pass leads from 'Cut Hill' towards 'Cut Hill Water'.

Sandles, T., 2014-2019, Legendary Dartmoor, Accessed 2015 (Website). SDV356498.

The North-West Passage (SX602824 – 598827)
From east to west the pass comprises of two sections linked by a natural, grassy corridor. The combined length of both parts is about 457 yards. The enigmatic name is said to have been given to the cut by Mr Sam Adams who was master of the Lamerton Hunt from 1896 -1904. This is another passage where the marker stones come and go. One of the markers stones was re-discovered in the summer of 2002.
Constructed to provide a drier path through the blanket bog at the end of the 19th / beginning of the 20th century, under direction of William Francis Phillpotts. (Citing Le Messurier).

'North West Passage Peat Pass' is depicted on the modern mapping.