Name:Medieval and Post Medieval Pottery

Summary

Medieval and Post Medieval pottery sherds recovered from a trench at a property to the north of the church. Also a few pieces of possible Saxon-Norman date and a late 17th/early 18th century pipe bowl.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• FINDSPOT (VIII to XIX - 701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

Other details: WA 97.

Dunkerley, T., 23/09/2003, Re: NGR: SS5020,3564 (Correspondence). SDV342204.

Pottery recovered from a trench at a property just north of the church included Medieval coarseware and Post Medieval sherds of 1600- 1800 with a few pieces of possible Saxon-Norman date. A pipe bowl of 1680-1720 was also recovered.