Name:Gravel Pit, Otterton

Site of several gravel pits shown on 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• GRAVEL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Gravel Pits' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map with an 'Old Gravel Pit' to the west at SY10788728.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV336662.

Site of two 'Quarries' shown on OS 25" (1906) map with two 'Old Quarries' to the north.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 22, Part 1; 152, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 262; 264; 265 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

The survey on Mutter's Moor in 2003 found a large horseshoe shaped pit 25m x18m x up to 4m deep & open on the southwest side. Several other pits & a bank were also identified and include the following: a) small sub-circular pit at SY 10838 87347, c. 8m diameter x 1.5m deep; b) small ill defined pit at SY 10837 87342 visible for 3.5m N/S x 5m E/W (0.3m deep), remainder obscured by dense gorse. Bank on north west edge probably represents spoil. c) there are other hollows and possible mounds in the area, all probably related to gravel excavation.

During field survey pit seen on the eastern edge of road at given NGR, cut into western hillslope, c. 18m x 15m x 6m deep. Feature covered in gorse and bracken.

During field survey pit seen at given NGR, cut into western hillslope, c. 15m N/S x 25m E/W by up to 2m deep. Feature covered in gorse and bracken.

'Gravel Pits' shown and marked on Ordnance Survey 1880s map with 'Old Gravel Pit' to west at SY 1078 8728.
SMR.