Name:Stables to South of Sydenham House, Marystow

Summary

19th century two storey stable range of stone rubble under hipped slate roof. Forms the eastern range of a group of traditional farm buildings to the south of Sydenham House.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Sydenham House, West Devon (Correspondence). SDV344228.

Eastern range of farm yard to south of Sydenham House (building 7 on plan). Originally a stables with loft above. 19th century in date. The loft was last used as a workshop. Part of a group of good traditional farm buildings, prominent from the road, which contribute to the general attractive appearance of the area. Map object based on this source.

Stable range about 50 metres south-east of Sydenham House. Mid 19th century. Stone rubble with slate roof hipped at ends. Stable range to Sydenham House providing additional stabling to the coachhouse and stable block to the north of the house. 2 storeys. 7 entrances on front, 1 blocked, under segmental arches. 2 loft entrances on front at right, the loft at the left has been converted to a workshop and has 3 20th century windows with glazing bars.
Interior: Pegged roof trusses.
Included for group value. Date listed: 7th November 1985.