Name:L-Shaped Farm Building at Sydenham, Marystow

Summary

L-shaped building to north-west of Sydenham House. Its original function is unclear butit appears to have once contained water-powered machinery. At the eastern end of the return wing is a cider press and apple crusher.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Sydenham House, West Devon (Correspondence). SDV344228.

In the farmyard to the north-west of the house is an L-shaped building with an open end to the north designed for cart access (building 4 on plan). Of rubble stone with patches of cob under a corrugated asbestos roof with a small slated section at the western end. Between the building and the adjacent barn runs a mill leat, the embankment for which survives to the south. Presumably there was a waterwheel between the two buildings and related to this are a series of openings in both the wall of the L-shaped building and the barn. At the east end of the return wing is a late 19th century cider press and a ground level apple crusher but these appear unconnected to the waterwheel. The original function of the building is unclear but it may have been a hay barn later converted to cider press use. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this Source.