Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut located within an area of streamworks. It comprises a roofless corbelled building measuring approximately 2.5m by 2.0m internally.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Osa=sx68sw6/sketch plan and section. Vis=19/6/1950 (os) Remains of beehive hut. Diam 4.5m; chamber 2.7m long, 1.9m wide; entrance 700mm wide, wall 1.2m high, inside height 1.2m.
Small near circular hut containing oval chamber with entrance facing wsw. Constructed of flat stones and turf so placed that they slightly overlap each other and so form a sloping wall meeting at top to form dome shaped chamber but the roof has long since collapsed. Floor of hut is slightly below normal ground level. Owing to apparent contemporaneity with surrounding slag heaps it would appear to have been built by tinners.

Osa=sx68sw5.

Anon/antiquity/1(1927)102/corbelling.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6381/1, 1/264-268 (Aerial Photograph). SDV265068.

Very small but visible on 1977 NMR aerial photograph and appears to have quite high walls still.

(02/07/1990) SX 63928144. This beehive hut is a semi-ruined corbelled structure which is situated on a valley floor near a stream. Located within an area once the site of intensive tin streamworking activity (SX 68 SW 38) it is built into a tinners spoil heap.
It comprises a roofless corbelled building, which resembles an igloo in shape, constructed of dry stone boulder and stone walling. It measures approximately 2.5m by 2.0m internally and the narrow entrance is approximately 1.5m long. The wall now stands to a height of 1.3m, its upper course has been rebuilt and stones are added occasionally by visitors. Debris from the collapsed roof has long since been cleared.
The date and purpose of this rather elaborate building are not obvious, however it was most probably constructed by the tin workers, perhaps as a shelter, although it may have had an industrial function.

(27/01/1998) Beehive hut in Great Stannon newtake. Measures 2.7m by 2m. Sub-circular. Corbelled wall (particularly at north-east end) 0.8m wide, 1.2m high. Oriented north-east by south-west. Built into a disused streamwork tye. The entrance is 0.6m wide and 0.9m long. Interior suffering poaching as a result of animals and visitors. Grass.