Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of beehive hut. Diam 4.5m; chamber 2.7m long, 1.9m wide; entrance 700mm wide, wall 1.2m high, inside height 1.2m.

• HUT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=est -/-/1999 (gerrard, s. ) beehive hut in great stannon newtake (mpp).

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

It comprises a roofless corbelled building, which resembles an igloo in shape, constructed of dry stone boulder and stone walling. It measures approx 2.5m by 2m internally and the narrow entrance is approximately 1.5m long. The wall now stands to a height of 1.3m, its upper course has been rebuilt and stones are added occasionally by visitors. Debris from the collapsed roof has long since been cleared. The date and purpose of this rather elaborate building are not obvious, however it was most probably constructed by the tin workers, perhaps as a shelter, although it may have had an industrial function (fletcher).

Vis=19/6/1950 (os) small near circular hut containing oval chamber with entrance facing wsw. Constructed of flat stones and turf so placed that they slightly overlap each other and so form a sloping wall meeting at top to form dome shaped chamber but the roof has long since collapsed. Floor of hut is slightly below normal ground level. Owing to apparent contemporaneity with surrounding slag heaps it would appear to have been built by tinners.

Vis=very small but visible on 1977 nmr ap and appears to have quite high walls still (rchm app 1985).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV245379.

Vis=2/7/1990 (rchme) sx63928144. This beehive hut is a semi-ruined corbelled structure which is situated on a valley floor near a stream. Located within an area once the site of intensive tin streamworking activity it is built into a tinners spoil heap.

Osa=sx68sw6/sketch plan and section.

Anon/antiquity/1(1927)102/corbelling.