Name:Deep Moor, Field Boundary

Former field boundary shown on 19th century map at Deep Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Site of a field boundary shown on 19th century map running east from the road at SS52002133 to the western side of Deep Moor Plantation at SS52282126.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1997, Deepmoor Landfill Extension, Great Torrington (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV339166.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336178.

Line of a former field boundary visible as a terrace running west to east between SS52022131 and SS52281524. The boundary appears to be overlain by the parish boundary between Great Torrington and St Giles in the Wood to the east and the barrow to the west. The feature may be of natural origin or may signify considerable antiquity. The feature appears to continue for 15-20 meters into the field to the west of the road. Most of this feature will be included in the extension to the landfill site at Deep Moor. Other details: Fig 7.

Bayer, O. J., 1998, Archaeological Evaluation of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV344264.

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.

Other details: Appendix.