Name:Track following Great Torrington/St. Giles in the Wood Parish Boundary

Summary

Former track running north to south along the boundary between Great Torrington and St Giles in the Wood parishes

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1997, Deepmoor Landfill Extension, Great Torrington (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV339166.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336178.

Line of a former track running north to south between SS52312145 and SS52292092. The track marks the parish boundary between Great Torrington and St Giles in the Wood. The northern part this feature and the adjacent parish boundary bank will be removed during the extension of the landfill site. Other details: Fig 7.

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.

Other details: Appendix.