Name:Deep Moor, Flint Scatter

Prehistoric worked flint found during fieldwork in 1998

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336178.

Five pieces of worked flint were recovered from the northern part of the site during fieldwork in 1998 prior to the extension to the landfill site. The assemblage consisted of a barbed-and-tanged arrowhead, a thumbnail scraper, a small blade core and two struck flakes.

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.

39 pieces of stuck flint were found at the same location during trial trenching in 1998. Other details: Appendix.