Name:Pit at Deep Moor

Pit interpreted in 1998 as a small quarry at Deep Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1997, Deepmoor Landfill Extension, Great Torrington, 10 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV339166.

Pit measured 10 meters x 7 meters with a 5 meter wide area of disturbance to the south and west.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336178.

A large pit was identified during a geophysical survey prior to the extension of the landfill site at Deep Moor. Other details: Fig 9.

Bayer, O. J., 1998, Archaeological Evaluation of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV344264.

Pit (509) investigated by Trench A. Oval in plan, 8.3 metres east/west and over 4.35 metres north/south. It had a maximum depth of 1.65 metres with an asymmetrical profile, the west side being shallwer than the east side. The irregular base was cut into, and followed the bedrock.
It contained three main deposits. The base fill of mixed redeposited subsoil and degraded bedrock was overlain by a fine blue-grey silt with occasional charcoal fragments. The top fill was disturbed cultivation soil which contained a flint scraper and a sherd of post-medieval pot.

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.

The pit was interpreted as a small quarry following excavation in 1998. Other details: Appendix.