Name:Round cairn west of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement in Great Stannon newtake

Summary

Diameter 7.2 metres, height 0. 9 metres. Kerb. Robbed. Central pit 2.2 metres by 0.8 metres by 0.1 metres deep. Grass covered mound with some edge set stones on the west side which may represent the remnants of a kerb. The orientation of the central pit is 123 degrees. Large number of stones protruding from the mound, many of which have quartz in them.

Vis=15/4/1973 (grinsell) cairn, grass covered. Diameter 6.4m, height 0.3m.

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

It protrudes from the peat as a 6.6m diam, 0.5m high turf-covered stony mound; there is no trace of a kerb and many of the visible stones are of angular quartz composition. A shallow mutilation in the top, possibly an excavation trench, is 3m long, 0.4m wide and 0.2m deep (fletcher).

Vis=20/6/1950 (os) small cairn turf covered with slight hollow in centre. Diameter 6.0m, height 0.6m.

Not visible on nmr 1977 ap (rchm app 1985).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV242942.

Vis=2/7/1990 (rchme) sx64158162. This well preserved funerary cairn is situated on a fairly steep sw-facing hillslope on peat-covered moorland pasture at 440m od. An extensive ba settlement and field system lie to the ne on the hillslope.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(2/7/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/2(1991)159-61;fig 35.4.

Round cairn lying immediately west of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement in Great Stannon newtake (SX64158160).