Name:Corstone Farm, Broadwoodkelly

Summary

Corstone may be the manor of Middlecott recorded in Domesday Book. The name Corstone is first recorded as Cobbinestone in 1242 when it was held by Peter Corbin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOOD KELLY

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to XIII - 701 AD (Between) to 1300 AD (Between))

Corstone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising buildings ranged around four sides of a yard with additional outbuildings to the north and also on the west side of the lane. A well is marked at the north-east corner of the yard.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 199, 224, 238 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Corstone was Corbinstone in Domesday. With Middlecot, it formed the manor of Midelcota. It was hled by Richard de Noville from the Sheriff Baldwin. Before the conquest it was held by Alwold.

Corstone is first recorded as Corbineston in 1242, when the manor was held by Peter Corbin. It is recorded as Corbeston in 1373 and Corpyston in 1445.

Morris, J., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part Two), Note 16.28, 30 (Monograph). SDV249.

Corstone is not mentioned by name in Domesday Book. However, it is suggested that it may be the second Middlecott (16.30).

Archer, R., 1997, Countryside Stewardship. Threshing Barn, Corstone Farm (Correspondence). SDV349295.

Waterhouse, R., 2003, Corstone Farmhouse, Broadwoodkelly (Un-published). SDV355584.