Name:Hut circle settlement 730 metres south-east of Sittaford Tor

Summary

A group of at least 20 freestanding hut circles occupy both the broad shelf and lower south-eastern slopes of the valley of the Lade Hill Brook below Sittaford Tor. Six huts are fairly substantial however the majority are small and rather ragged. The group probably represents the remains of a permanent unenclosed prehistoric settlement; it is similar to other hut groups in the vicinity of the broad sited valley, which forms a major topographical feature of the open moorland.

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SW 18

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3365-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 112-3 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

Group of fourteen hut circles. Basic details given.

Fleming, A., 1979, The Dartmoor Reaves. Boundary Patterns and Behaviour Patterns in the Second Millennium BC, 127 (Article in Serial). SDV258579.

Suggested that this is an example of a summer site converted to a permanent site.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 arial photographs.

Fletcher, M., 1990, Field Investigation; Hut Circle Settlement south-south-east of Grey Weathers, 17/8/1990 (Report - Survey). SDV242905.

A group of at least 20 freestanding hut circles occupy both the broad shelf and lower south-eastern slopes of the valley of the Lade Hill Brook below Sittaford Tor centred at SX63908253.
Six huts are fairly substantial however the majority are small and rather ragged. Two are contiguous and 2 appear squarish in plan. A short length of a wall links 4 huts otherwise no associated walling or field plots are visible in the area. The surrounding hillside is covered by a thick layer of peat which may hide archaeological features.
A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive.

A number of huts are depicted on the modern mapping.