Name:Hut Circle 'A' in settlement south-east of Sittaford Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut Circle 'A' of 4.5 metres diameter with walls 1.25 metres wide by 0.5 metres high within unenclosed settlement on the west side of Lade Hill Brook to the south-east of Sittaford Tor

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut Circle 'A' at SX6382 8252. A double walled type turf-covered with entrance on south-east side. Diameter 4.5 metres, wall height 0.5 metres, width 1.25 metres.

Fletcher, M., 1990, Field Investigation; Hut Circle Settlement south-south-east of Grey Weathers (Report - Survey). SDV242905.

Depicted on mapping at SX63845 82556.

Stone hut circle at SX63828251 forming part of a stone hut circle settlement 575 metres south of the Grey Wethers. Measures 3.4 metres by 3 metres. Rubble wall 1.8 metres wide, 0.65 metres high. Internal area 10.2 metres. Orientated at 145 degrees. The door faces 120 degrees and is indicated by an edge set stone on the ne and loose rubble within the passage. Grass and rushes.

Hut circle at 'Lade Hill Brook settlement'.

Depicted on the modern mapping.