Name:Winkleigh Airfield Waterworks

Summary

The water pumping station and treatment works. The site includes a possible pumping station, extraction pit and building, two holding tanks, a weir and three dams.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• WATERWORKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

ACE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV9833.

The survey of Winkleigh Airfield by ACE Archaeology Club in 1999 compared the 1945 plan with surviving structures. The water pumping station and treatment works is located to the north-west of Leach Bridge. The site includes a possible pumping station, extraction pit and building, two holding tanks, a weir and three dams. Other details: Sites 448-454.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

ACE Archaeology Club, 2008, Winkleigh Airfield, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV359876.

Site 13. Water Supply and Pumping Station. The site is not shown on the 1945 airfield plan used for the survey, but the works are still a significant existing feature directly related to the airfield. The works are
about one mile (1.6 km.) NNE of the airfield on the road to Hollocombe. See report for information on individual sites and buildings.