Name:Laundry, Kingsnympton Park

Summary

A 'curious' building which is probably contemporary with the main house, although the fact that it is not included in the building accounts suggests that it may be earlier. It was fitted out as a laundry at some point.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• LAUNDRY (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cruikshank, D., 2017, Kingsnympton Park, Devon, 24-25 (Report - Survey). SDV361722.

Described as a 'curious' structure. It is not mentioned in the 1740s building accounts which suggests that it predates the present house. However, it is similar to a cottage (now demolished) that was built near Marble Hill House, upon which Kingsnympton Park is based and may, therefore, be contemporary with the house, perhaps intended to be a detached service wing. It was fitted out as a laundry at some point. Two of the bedrooms on the first floor have good fire surrounds, probably of the same date as those in the main house, suggesting that the building once had a higher status.

Laundry immediately north-north-west of Kingsnympton Park. Laundry, including a wash house and servants' accommodation. Probably mid C18 and contemporary with King's Nympton Park (q.v). Local stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and red brick and cement dressings. Hipped slate roof. Large ashlar axial stack at the centre with a chamfered cornice and plinth. Plan: rectangular on plan with a large central stack serving 3 main rooms; the wash house to the left has direct entry through a doorway at the front, the right-hand room is entered through a cross-passage at the rignt-hand end of the building, the third room is situated behind the stack. There is a staircase at the back in the right-hand corner and another to the left behind the wash house. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 4-window front; the windows are more widely spaced at the centre and all are original with thick glazing bars; 9-pane sashes for the right and left of centre and 4 original horizontally pivotted first floor windows on the first with 6 panes. All the openings have red brick flat arches and jambs. To the right and left of the front the original 6-panel doors in similar brick openings. The parapet steps up at the centre and has a moulded cement cornice and string. Asymmetrical rear elevation witn C19 3-light casements and C19 plank door. The west end has an C18 2-light cross mullion transom ground floor window and a C19 3-light window above and blocked openings to the right. The east elevation is symmetrical with blind or blocked windows, the ground floor left-hand and right-hand are C18 9- pane sashes with thick glazing bars, the first floor right-hand window is an C18 6- pane horizontally pivoting window with thick glazing bars. Interior: the left-hand room, the wash-house has 2 large coppers, one very large in 3 arched recesses in the stack. The right-hand room and the back room also have fireplaces in the central stack.
Date first listed: 9th June 1952