Name:Kitchen Garden Walls at Kingsnympton Park

Summary

itchen garden walls north-north-east of Kings Nympton Park, probably late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

EH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6015.

The kitchen garden 150m to the north east of 'kings nympton park' house was designed by james buller in 1744. Features include a monumental garden, vinery + circular pool. The cob + stone walls were listed in 1952 (eh).

Des=english heritage/(21/10/2003)/lbs no 97302.

Kitchen garden walls north-north-east of Kings Nympton Park. Kitchen garden walls at country house. Probably late C18 or early C19. Cob with stone rubble base. Corrugated iron sheet capping probably replaces thatch capping. Flat buttresses at intervals on the outside of the walls. The walls enclose a large rectangular, almost square, kitchen garden on a sloping site north-north east of Kings Nympton Park (house) q.v.