Name:King's Nympton Park

Mid 18th century landscape developed from a 15th century deer park.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Kingsnympton House (Un-published). SDV357874.

James Buller, for whom the house was built in 1746, consulted his father-in-law, Lord Bathurst of Cirencester Park on the layout of the grounds. Planting continued into the 1760s. The house is now entirely hidden in the heavily wooded park. The deer park dates from the reign of Henry VIII.

Map object based on this source.

Parker, R.W. + Browne, L.M.S.F., 2019, Historic Building Assessment and Documentary History of Farm Buildings at Head Barton Farm, Chittlehamholt, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV365470.

The parkland, which was laid out under the advice of Lord Bathurst of Cirencester Park, includes a great terrace, a lower terrace and many plantations and appears to have used structures such as the steeple of Kingsnympton church and Snydles Barn as eye catchers. There are also stables, lodges, bridges and an octagonal pavilion.

King's Nympton Park. A mid C18 landscape developed from a C15 park with the advice of Allen, first Earl Bathurst.
The c 115ha site is adjoined to the north and north-west by agricultural land from which it is separated by hedges, while to the west and south-west the boundary is formed by the west bank of the River Mole. To the south the site is bounded by the B3226 road and Head Bridge, while to the east and north-east further hedges separate the site from agricultural land. Some 400m south-west of the house, the boundary hedges incorporate the remains of the pales of the late medieval deer park. Three outlying areas are included in the registered site: to the west of the River Mole, the late C18 Snydles Barn serves as an eyecatcher from the Great Terrace, while on high ground to the south-east of the house two small plantations known as West Toptrees fulfil a similar function. The site comprises a varied topography with a deep, steep-sided valley extending south-south-west from the house towards the southern boundary giving extensive southerly views towards Dartmoor. A ridge of high ground on the western side of this valley falls steeply west to the River Mole, allowing westerly and north-westerly views across and up the valley. A further, shallow valley extends east from the house giving a view of the spire of King's Nympton church which serves as an eyecatcher. To the north of the house the ground rises gently towards the northern boundary of the site, affording further southerly views. Beyond the boundaries of the registered site clumps of mature pines and other trees are placed on high ground, while extensive areas of woodland such as Head Wood to the south of Head Bridge frame the more distant views.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 25th November 2002