Name:King's Nympton Park

Mid 18th century landscape developed from a 15th century park.

DistrictNorth Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 2003, King's Nympton Park, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV74966.

Mid 18th century landscape developed from a 15th century park. The gardens to the south, east + north of King's Nympton Park house include a grass terrace to the south, lawns + a stone ha ha. The great terrace was constructed by James Buller 1746-7 + provides views over Mole Valley. A late c20 walled garden is located to the west of the house. Map object based on this source.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Kingsnympton House (Un-published). SDV357874.

Kingsnympton Park is a Palladian villa; a rarity in Devon. Built in 1746 for James Buller by Francis Cartwright, master builder and architect. The design is based on Marble Hill, Twickenham. Buller consulted his father-in-law, Lord Bathurst of Cirencester Park on the layout of the grounds. Planting continued into the 1760s. The house is now entirely hidden in the heavily wooded park.The deer park dates from the reign of Henry VIII.

Map object based on this source.