Name:Re-modelled Ley Farm, Yarnscombe

Ley Farm following remodelling circa 1888.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARNSCOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1860 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ley Farm as shown in 1904-1906 appear to have been remodelled, with some buildings apparently altered and others removed since the 1880s. Two buildings now shown on the east side of the road.

'Ley Farm' was mentioned as 'Leigh' in 1809.

Child, P. C., 2008 - 2002, Farm Buildings at Ley Farm, Yarnscombe (Correspondence). SDV343779.

The buildings at Ley Farm erected by Mark Rolle appear to be of a similar date, circa 1888. They are constructed of local stone rubble with brick dressings under slate roofs. The corn barn to the west of the road has a reused datestone of 1627 on the south gable. An extension to the west now used as a dairy could originally have been a horse-engine house. To the south of the barn an irregular shaped building had a lofted stable to the east with a root house and granary. To the south of the house on the east side of the road is a sinlgle storey L-shaped range primarily used as pigsties with a fireplace and boiler. Other details: Plan and Photos.