Name:BUTTER WELL in the Parish of Diptford

Summary

Vis=est 25/10/2003(batty) butterwell at broadmead. Brief view revealed a door 0.5m high set into the bank adjacent to + on the north side of the house. Behind the door a stone walled + roofed space c1.5m square with slate shelves set into the west side. Water level 0.5m below ground level + c1m deep. Apparently sandy silt + stone bottom. House itself has origins in c16 according to estate agent's particulars.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• BUTTER WELL (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Des=batty,m. /(25/10/2003)/personal communication.

Batty, M., 2003, South Devon Coast Path Project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the South Hams from Staddon Heights to Sharkham Point (Un-published). SDV336214.