Name:Holsworthy, 'The Labyrith' Maze

Former beech maze, subsequently used as a car park.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• MAZE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

White, W., 1850/1968, White's Devon. History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire (Monograph). SDV6497.

On the north west side of the town is a curious plantation of beech, called 'The Labyrinth'. It covers half an acre, and the puzzle consists in getting into the centre, where there is a tree, with a seat under it.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Triangular feature marked 'Labyrinth' on OS 25" 1880s + 1905 maps. Not marked on 1950s map, although area still open. Shown as car park on current DCC digital mapping. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1905) map.