Name:Gittisham Farm

Summary

Farm shown on the tithe survey of 1838 which appears to have been completely rebuilt some time between 1838 and 1889 when the 1st edition ordnance survey map was produced. The large barn carried a datestone of 1843 and the initials tp and was part of a yard with farm buildings on three sides, the house and a smaller yard with cider works forming the fourth (devonshire assoc. ).

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV314831.

Des=devonshire assoc. /(1995-98)/gittisham farm/gittisham/in parish files.

Keefe, L., 1995, Agricultural Buildings at Gittisham Farm, Gittisham, East Devon (Report - Survey). SDV347451.

The farmstead included a range of timber-framed cob and thatched buildings, including a barn and open fronted cartsheds, about 36 metres in length. Most of these were demolished between 1945 and 1960. It seems likely that the surviving barn was of five bays, approximately 5 by 17.5 metres overall, but that only the two westernmost bays survive.
It is essentially a timber-framed building with a brick wall in the lower part of the north wall. This is presumed to be original. Above the brickwork are panels of cob set between horizontal timber rails, an interesting feature, noted only on one other building in Devon, near Sidmouth.

Unknown, 2001, 5th Report of the Recorders of Buildings, 290-300 (Article in Serial). SDV361698.

Gittisham Farm cider works surveyed in 1997. Farmstead appears completely rebuilt between 1838 and 1889, large barns carries date stone of 1843.

Child, P., 2001, Gittisham Farm, Gittisham (Correspondence). SDV347449.

Letter concerning unpublished report on the barn and cider house at Gittisham Farm.