Name:Clapper Bridge north-west of Fernworthy

Summary

The clapper bridge at SX 63948448 is as previously described however in its present form it dates from 1826, not 1780. In 1826 the bridge was demolished by a flood, its immediate reconstruction resulting in the structure we see today.

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD (Between) to 1826 AD (Between))

Osa=sx68sw22/photographs. Vis=19/8/1950 (os) Clapper bridge.9m long, 2m wide. Pier stones average 80cm thick; span width 1.7m (w), 2.1m (centre), 2.1m (e); clapper length 2.5m (w), 3m (centre), 3m (e).
Built c 1780. There are two piers between the two terminal supports, these piers are comprised of rather flat stones making three spans through which the water flows. Each clapper consists of three long flat stones side by side.

Prowse, A. B., 1892, The Bounds of the Forest of Dartmoor, 422 (Article in Serial). SDV273464.

Teignhead Bridge, leading to Teignhead Farm. Evidence of mining exists in the north Teign Valley above this farm.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.

Crossing gives its length as about 8.53m with a width of 2.08m.

Worth, R. H., 1949, The Moorstone Age, Part 1, 324 (Article in Serial). SDV274816.

Clapper bridge erected 1780 to give access to some new enclosures. Crossing gives its length as about 8.53m with a width of 2.08m. There is a ford beside the bridge for vehicles. Three spans.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 817 (Monograph). SDV249702.