Name:Barrow north of Okehampton Training Camp

Summary

An earthen mound, now heavily disturbed, is most probably the remains of a prehistoric barrow. It lies on the edge of marshy ground in a slight natural silted floodplain. It measures 20m by 18m and a maximum 0.8m high. The inner core has been dug into - perhaps the product of an unrecorded excavation. Spoil from this digging has been dumped o the southern crest and edges of the mound. Apart from three small boulders on the SE side there is no visible trace of stone in the turf-covered mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a prehistoric cairnfield, cairns and hut circles, medieval field system and deserted medieval settlements and modern miltary training camp in Okehampton Park

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • MOUND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Considered to be an unusual survivor within a cultivated area. It does not appear to have been ploughed, supporting the theory that the medieval occupation of the area was relatively short-lived.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 2001, Okehampton Military Camp, Okehampton Hamlets, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV363672.

(01/12/2001) SX59069340 An earthen mound, probably a disturbed prehistoric barrow, lies in the silted river basin. It measures 20m by 18m and is a maximum 0.8m high. The inner core has been dug into, perhaps the product of an unrecorded excavation. Spoil from the interior has been dumped on the southern crest and also on the edge of the mound. There is no visible evidence of stones within the turf-covered mound although three small boulders lie on the SE side.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.