Name:Barrow north of Okehampton Training Camp

Remains of a probable prehistoric barrow, 20 metres by 18 metres diameter and some 0.8 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a prehistoric cairnfield, cairns and hut circles, medieval field system and deserted medieval settlements and modern miltary training camp in Okehampton Park

• National Monuments Record: SX59SE84

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 2001, English Heritage Archaeological Investigation Report (Report - non-specific). SDV324995.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Considered to be an unusual survivor within a cultivated area. It does not appear to have been ploughed, supporting the theory that the medieval occupation of the area was relatively short-lived.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

An earthen mound,now heavily disturbed, is most probably the remains of a prehistoric barrow. It lies on the edge of marshy ground in a slight natural silted floodplain. It measures 20 metres by 18 metres and a maximum 0.8 metres high. The inner core has been dug into.

National Monument Record, 2015, Pastscape, 1352359 (Website). SDV357603.

An earthen mound,now heavily disturbed, is most probably the remains of a prehistoric barrow. It lies on the edge of marshy ground in a slight natural silted floodplain. It measures 20m by 18m and a maximum 0.8m high. The inner core has been dug into - perhaps the product of an unrecorded excavation. Spoil from this digging has been dumped o the southern crest and edges of the mound. Apart from three small boulders on the SE side there is no visible trace of stone in the turf-covered mound. National Monument Record No. SX59SE84. Record last updated: 2001.